Copiaba - Copaifera officinalis

FGCOP100M

Copiaba ( Copaifera officinalis)

Regular price $30.00 Sale

In Stock

Description:

Copaiba oil comes from trees in the genus Copaifera. These are leguminous trees, commonly found in Amazon rainforest (South America ). Amazon rainforest still doesn’t stop amazing us with its unique flora and fauna. It is immensely diverse and is the source for many medicines. Copaiba may be relatively new to the entire world, but traditionally, it has been used by the native people for at least 4 centuries.

These trees have tall trunks and branch out only at the top. They secrete a sticky, viscous liquid ( called oleoresin ). This transparent resin is then used to extract Copaiba essential oil using steam distillation process.

 

Description | Reviews

Essential Data:

  • Common Name: Copaiba Oil 
  • Oil Color: Clear to pale yellow
  • Botanical Name: Copaifera Officinalis (Balsam Copaiba) Resin
  • Viscosity: light
  • Botanical Family:

    Fabaceae

  • Extraction Method: Raw Resin
  • Farming Method: Wild 
  • Extraction Date: 2017
  • Country of Origin: Brazil 
  • Approximate Shelf Life: Approximately 5 years if stored properly
  • Part of Plant Used: Stem 
  • Storage: Keep container tightly closed in a ventilated place
  • Fragrance Note: Mid 
Keep away from oxidizing agents, heat, direct light and open flam

 

Precautions:

No known safety issues. 

Primary Benefits:

  • Anti-Inflammatory – It is widely touted as the best anti-inflammatory substance.
  • Cicatrizant – promotes healing of injuries by faster formation of scar or scab
  • Disinfectant – assists in cleaning out wounds, scrapes etc to prevent any infection by pathogens.
  • Emollient – fancy word for moisturizers
  • Astringent – shrinks skin tissue ( this has several cosmetic applications, as we shall see below )
  • Expectorant – aids in expelling phlegm
  • Hypotensive – aids in lowering down blood pressure
  • Anti-Irritant

Research and Sources:

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3291111/