Free Shipping on orders over $50

Green Coffee Oil - Coffea arabica
Green Coffee Oil - Coffea arabica
Green Coffee Oil - Coffea arabica

FGVGCB100M

Green Coffee Oil ( Coffea arabica)

Regular price $34.00 Sale

In Stock

This oil comes from the tropical regions of South America, Asia, and Africa.

The seeds of the coffee plant are commonly referred to as beans. This oil is obtained through the pressing of the selected variety of coffee beans. These beans have not been impacted by any heat elements, leaving all the nutrients in their purest form.

Green Coffee Oil, Coffee arabica, is rich in phytosterols that promote excellent moisture retention, quick penetration and good adherence within cosmetic applications. It is highly stable with its composition of 40% linoleic acid, and almost 50% of saturated fatty acid. Linolenic acid has been known to aid in skin-barrier recovery, increase fatty acids, spurring skin’s natural production of collagen and elastin. Green Coffee Oil has up to 8% unsaponifiable substance.

Description | Reviews

P : 100% Pure and Natural

U : Unmatched Quality & Authentic

R : Reliable & Trusted Sources

E : Every Drop Meets Specification & Customer Satisfaction

Aromatic Description

Deep Earthy

Essential Data

  • Common Name: Green Coffee Oil 
  • Plant Part used: Beans
  • Botanical Name: Coffee arabica
  • Refinement Techniques : Virgin
  • Cas Number: 8001-67-0
  • Color : Slightly yellow 
  • Botanical Family: Rubiaceae
  • Country of Origin: Brazil 
  • Method of Extraction: Cold pressing
  • Cultivation method: Wild Harvest &100 % Pure and Natural

Aromatherapy Applications

  • Can be used 100 % or in a blend with other oils
  • Once applied to the skin, this oil becomes silky, with velvety texture.
  • It is widely used in cosmetics due to its emollient and anti-aging properties.
  • It’s generally safe for skin.
  • Cosmetic uses include anti-aging creams, regeneration, detoxification, and anti-cellulite.
  • Protects against the loss of moisture, can improve hyperpigmentation and sun spots.
  • Green Coffee Oil presents lubricating function of skin regeneration of the hydrolipidic barrier, with high moisturizing and penetrating capacity.

Fatty Acid

Percentage

Oleic Acid

62-86 %

Linoleic Acid

7-30 %

Palmitic Acid

4-9 %

Stearic Acid

0.5-3.5 %

Precautions

  • Generally regarded as safe, no known health concerns.
  • Perform a patch test before use.
  • Do not ingest.

Storage

  • If stored in a cool and dry place, shelf life is approximately 1 year.
  • Keep container tightly closed in a cool well-ventilated place.
  • Keep away from oxidizing agents, heat, direct light, and open flame.

Disclaimer

The product statements on this website have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Essential oils or aromatherapy products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease. This content is for informational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any disease. Use of this page should not be considered medical advice and cannot replace medical consultation with a qualified health professional. Please consult with a qualified medical professional to address specific health concerns you might have. Pregnant or lactating women and persons with known medical conditions should consult a physician prior to the use of any aromatherapy product. The information contained herein is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.