Palmarosa - Cymbopogon martinii
Palmarosa - Cymbopogon martinii
Palmarosa - Cymbopogon martinii

FGSPI10M

Palmarosa ( Cymbopogon martinii)

Regular price $12.83 Sale

In Stock

Native to Southeast Asia, Palmarosa is a grass that may grow to 1 meter tall. Cymbopogon is from two Greek words meaning ‘boat’ and ‘beard’ referring to the large bract enclosing the flower spike.

A pleasantly floral, lighter and less dominant than some other floral essential oils, but like most essential oils derived from flowers, it has a great affinity towards the skin.

Description | Reviews

P : 100% Pure and Naturel

U : Unmatched Quality & Authentic

R : Reliable & Trusted Sources

E : Every Drop Meets Specification & Customer Satisfaction

Sedative - Repellent

Aromatic Description

Sweet – Floral – Rosy - Citrus like - Deep - Lingering

Essential Data

  • Common Name: Palmarosa Oil 
  • Oil Color: Yellow to light brown liquid
  • Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martinii
  • Fragrance Note: Top 
  • Botanical Family: Poaceae
  • Viscosity: Light 
  • Farming Method: 100% Pure and Natural 
  • Extraction Method: Steam distillation    
  • Country of Origin: India   
  • Part of Plant Used: Leaves of grass

  

Aromatherapy Applications

• Topical

Great affinity to skin care calming to skin irritations and wounds. It soothing nervousness, and excess energy. Cooling effects can feel refreshing in formulation for areas that are a little red and overheated perfect for hot summer days. Research has shown that due to its unique molecular composition the oil has demonstrated these activities in the laboratory: Immune supportive, anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, wound healing, antibacterial, antifungal, and sedative.

• Psyche and Emotions

Very calming and heart centering for the emotions, soothe heart palpitations, and nervousness. Resonates with feelings centeredness around the heart energy.

Precautions

• Generally regarded as safe.
• Perform a patch test before use.
• Avoid using while pregnant or nursing.
• Keep out of reach of children.
• Do not ingest.

Storage

• If stored in a cool and dry place, shelf life is approximately 4-5 years.
• Keep container tightly closed in a cool well ventilated place.
• Keep away from oxidizing agents, heat, direct light, and open flame.

Disclaimer

The product statements on this website have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Essential oils or aromatherapy products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease. This content is for informational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any disease. Use of this page should not be considered medical advice and cannot replace medical consultation with a qualified health professional. Please consult with a qualified medical professional to address specific health concerns you might have. Pregnant or lactating women and persons with known medical conditions should consult a physician prior to the use of any aromatherapy product. The information contained herein is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.

Research and Sources

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2839398/