Free Shipping on orders over $50

Sweet Almond Oil - Prunus amygdalus dulcis
Sweet Almond Oil - Prunus amygdalus dulcis
Sweet Almond Oil - Prunus amygdalus dulcis

FGVSAB100M

Sweet Almond Oil ( Prunus amygdalus dulcis)

Regular price $20.00 Sale

In Stock

An ancient oil from the Mediterranean Region, our Sweet Almond Oil is grown in Spain, Italy, Portugal, Iran, Southern Region of Brazil, and the United States (California). It is rich in oleic, linoleic, and palmitic acids; tocopherols, squalene, vitamins, glycoproteins, and sugars.

P : 100% Pure and Natural

U : Unmatched Quality & Authentic

R : Reliable & Trusted Sources

E : Every Drop Meets Specification & Customer Satisfaction

 

Aromatic Description

Almond Like

Essential Data

  • Common Name: Sweet Almond Oil
  • Plant Part used: Nuts
  • Botanical Name: Prunus amygdalus dulcis
  • Refinement Techniques : Virgin
  • Cas Number: 8007-69-0 
  • Color : Slightly yellow 
  • Botanical Family: Rosacea 
  • Country of Origin: Brazil 
  • Method of Extraction: Cold pressed
  • Cultivation method: Wild Harvest &100 % Pure and Natural 

 

Aromatherapy Applications


• Know for cell renewal and regeneration, regulating the amount of skin lipids, and strengthening the skin. Commonly used in emulsions (gels, creams, lotions) for anti-wrinkle treatments, regenerators, whiteners and rejuvenating.
• Promotes the repair, gloss, smoothness, and hydration of the hair. Often used in shampoos, conditioners, treatment creams, and lotions to improve brightness, and conditioning.
• Highly recommended for preventing stretch marks.
• Can be used 100 % or in a blend with other oils.
• Good for all skin types.

Fatty Acid

Percentage

Oleic Acid

62-86 %

Linoleic Acid

7-30 %

Palmitic Acid

4-9 %

Stearic Acid

0.5-3.5 %

Precautions

• Contains Tree Nuts. Do not use if with Tree Nut Allergies.
• Make cause skin sensitivity for those with very sensitive skin.
• Perform a patch test before use.
• Generally regarded as safe, no known health concerns.
• Do not ingest.


Storage

• If stored in a cool and dry place, shelf life is approximately 1 year.
• Keep container tightly closed in a cool well-ventilated place.
• Keep away from oxidizing agents, heat, direct light, and open flame.

Disclaimer

The product statements on this website have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Essential oils or aromatherapy products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease. This content is for informational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any disease. Use of this page should not be considered medical advice and cannot replace medical consultation with a qualified health professional. Please consult with a qualified medical professional to address specific health concerns you might have. Pregnant or lactating women and persons with known medical conditions should consult a physician prior to the use of any aromatherapy product. The information contained herein is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.