Cocoa Butter - Theobroma cacao

$24.00
FGBBCO100M
In stock
+

  Diffuse          

P : 100% Pure and Natural

U : Unmatched Quality & Authentic

R : Reliable & Trusted Sources

E : Every Drop Meets Specification & Customer Satisfaction 

The Cacao Tree is a native tree to the Amazon Basin, widely distributed throughout The Americas. Cocoa consumption is reported since ancient times, being spread by ancient civilizations Maya and Aztec. The fruit has a hard shell and contains between 20-50 seeds surrounded by a cream colored, sweet-sour aromatic pulp. Three main ingredients are produced from the seeds: Cocoa powder, cocoa butter and cocoa extracts.

Cocoa Butter is a natural edible fat found in cocoa beans. Combining a combination of palmitic acid, stearic acid and oleic acid, cocoa butter has properties incomparable to any other type of vegetable fat, as it is highly stable, with a smooth texture and rich in polyphenols, natural pigments with antioxidant activity. Cocoa Butter is used as a raw material in the food, pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries. 

 

Aromatic Description 

Cocoa – Chocolate like

 

Essential Data

  • Common Name: Cocoa Butter  
  • Butter Color: Clear to pale yellow
  • Botanical Name: Theobroma Cacao
  • Extraction Method: Cold press
  • Botanical Family: Myrtaceae
  • Texture:  Brittle to hard; melts readily on the skin; solid at room temperature
  • Farming Method: Wild harvest  & 100% Pure and Natural
  • Part of Plant Used: Seeds
  • Country of Origin: Brazil + Morocco 

 

Aromatherapy Applications

  • An indispensable ingredient in the manufacture of chocolate, Cocoa Butter is widely used in cosmetic and dermatological formulations.
  • Softens skin, prevents dryness and is very emollient.
  • It’s occlusive so it prevents trans epidermal water loss.
  • Commonly used to make suppositories.
  • Widely used for dry, sore, rough, mature, and chapped skin; beneficial for wrinkle support. 

 

Fatty Acid

Percentage

Oleic Acid

32-37 %

Linoleic Acid

2.0-5.0 %

Palmitic Acid

24-29 %

Stearic Acid

32-37 %

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Precautions

  • Contains Tree Nuts. Do not use if with Tree Nut Allergies.
  • Make cause skin sensitivity for those with very sensitive skin.
  • Perform a patch test before use.
  • Generally regarded as safe, no known health concerns.
  • Do not ingest. 

 

Storage

  • If stored in a cool and dry place, shelf life is approximately 1-2 years.
  • Keep container tightly closed in a cool well-ventilated place.
  • Keep away from oxidizing agents, heat, direct light, and open flame.

 

Disclaimer

The product statements on this website have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Essential oils or aromatherapy products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease. This content is for informational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any disease. Use of this page should not be considered medical advice and cannot replace medical consultation with a qualified health professional. Please consult with a qualified medical professional to address specific health concerns you might have. Pregnant or lactating women and persons with known medical conditions should consult a physician prior to the use of any aromatherapy product. The information contained herein is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.