P : 100% Pure and Natural
U : Unmatched Quality & Authentic
R : Reliable & Trusted Sources
E : Every Drop Meets Specification & Customer Satisfaction
The Cupuaçu Butter is a plant native from Amazon Region. It is a small tree and belongs to the same botanical family as cocoa. The fruit is large and cylindrical. The surrounding seeds contain a juicy and creamy pulp with distinctive flavor. Like Cocoa Butter, Cupuaçu Butter has a superior quality is extracted from the seeds that contain about 45% oil.
Fantastic properties for the cosmetic industry, the Cupuaçu Butter is a triglyceride, which has a balanced composition of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, which gives the product a low melting point (30∘C) and that melts quickly in contact with the skin. The Cupuaçu Butter has high level of aqueous absorption, even greater than lanolin, and is a vegetarian substitute for it. Rich in phytosterols (beta-sitosterol) that can help support collagen, Cupuaçu Butter benefits dry and damaged skin. Pronounced coo-poo-ah-sue
- Stabilize emulsions and enhances the performance of other ingredients.
- Rich moisturizer that is full of skin-friendly fatty acids that improve the tone and texture of skin while harnessing the power of nature to support skin from damage caused by free radicals.
- Enhances skin elasticity by supporting the skin proteins collagen and elastin.
- Fortifies the skin’s protective barrier and can help reduce the amount of toxins with it’s occlusive barrier.
- Commonly used in the creation of hair products, soaps, make-up, nutritional lipsticks, creamy deodorants, creams, lotions, soaps, bath oils, sunscreens, intensive care hair products, and hair masks.
|Oleic Acid||42 %|
|Linoleic Acid||1,74 %|
|Palmitic Acid||9,26 %|
|Palmitoleic Acid||0,33 %|
|Stearic Acid||35 %|
- Make cause skin sensitivity for those with very sensitive skin.
- Perform a patch test before use.
- Generally regarded as safe, no known health concerns.
- Do not ingest.
- If stored in a cool and dry place, shelf life is approximately 1-2 years.
- Keep container tightly closed in a cool well-ventilated place.
- Keep away from oxidizing agents, heat, direct light, and open flame.
The product statements on this website have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Essential oils or aromatherapy products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease. This content is for informational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any disease. Use of this page should not be considered medical advice and cannot replace medical consultation with a qualified health professional. Please consult with a qualified medical professional to address specific health concerns you might have. Pregnant or lactating women and persons with known medical conditions should consult a physician prior to the use of any aromatherapy product. The information contained herein is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.