Sesame Seed Oil - Sesamum indicum

$24.00
FGVSB100M
In stock
+

  Diffuse       

P : 100% Pure and Natural

U : Unmatched Quality & Authentic

R : Reliable & Trusted Sources

E : Every Drop Meets Specification & Customer Satisfaction 

Sesame is a herbaceous annual plant, originated from the East, belonging to the family of pedaliaceas. It is a wild and natural plant of tropical regions and the around the world it is cultivated for the edible seeds which grow in pods. It is grown in Tropical Asia because of its seeds, which provide up to 50% oil made from raw seeds, and that previously roasted seeds result in two separate products, the latter being used as flavoring in oriental dishes.

Sesame seeds are rich in Vitamin B1, Vitamin E, manganese, copper, and calcium (90 mg of calcium per tablespoon for whole seeds (not peeled) and 10 mg for shelled seeds), and they are powerful antioxidants. Frequently called the Queen of Oilseeds to do the high resistance to rancidity and oxidation.

 

Aromatic Description 

Characteristic

 

Essential Data

  • Common Name: Sesame Seed Oil  
  • Plant Part used: Seeds
  • Botanical Name: Sesamum indicum, Seasamum radiatum
  • Refinement Techniques : Virgin
  • Cas Number: 8008-74-0
  • Color : Medium to dark yellow 
  • Botanical Family: Meliaceae 
  • Country of Origin: Brazil 
  • Method of Extraction: Cold pressed
  • Cultivation method: Wild Harvest &100 % Pure and Natural 

Aromatherapy Applications

  • Sesame Oil is rich in essential fatty acids and helps to maintain the integrity of skin tissue while restructuring and moisturizing the skin.
  • Sesame Seeds have adequate amount of zinc, which is essential for the collagen formation, strengthening hair, muscle tissue and skin.
  • It is light and slower penetrating, making it great as a massage, bath, or sun care oil formulations.
  • It is typically blended with lighter oils and widely used for cosmetic purposes, pharmaceuticals, perfumes, massage, aromatherapies, etc.
  • Contains emollient and antimicrobial properties for the skin.
  • Known benefit of having a natural SPF of 4. 

 

Fatty Acid

Percentage

Oleic Acid

33.5-44.10 %

Linoleic Acid

40.3-50.8 %

Linolenic Acid

0.3-0.5 %

Palmitic Acid

7.9-10.2 %

Palmitoleaic Acid

0.1-0.2 %

 

Precautions 

  • Generally regarded as safe, no known health concerns.
  • Perform a patch test before use.
  • Do not ingest.

 

Storage 

  • If stored in a cool and dry place, shelf life is approximately 1 year.
  • Keep container tightly closed in a cool well-ventilated place.
  • Keep away from oxidizing agents, heat, direct light, and open flame.

 

Disclaimer

The product statements on this website have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Essential oils or aromatherapy products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease. This content is for informational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any disease. Use of this page should not be considered medical advice and cannot replace medical consultation with a qualified health professional. Please consult with a qualified medical professional to address specific health concerns you might have. Pregnant or lactating women and persons with known medical conditions should consult a physician prior to the use of any aromatherapy product. The information contained herein is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.