Patchouli - Pogostemon cablin

$19.20
FGSPAI10M
In stock
+

Diffuse        

Patchouli is an Indian name, meaning ‘Green leaf’. It is a bushy herb of the mint family, with erect stems, reaching two or three feet (about 0.75 meter) in height with small, pale pink-white flowers.

A long history in garment making, it was commonplace for silk traders of the oriental to pack the valuable silk that they were trading with dried Patchouli Leaves. This practice of using Patchouli to protect silk was started as a means of protection for the silk but later was considered an affluent scent. Later, English and French garment-makers began to scent garments with Patchouli to gain acceptance in the domestic marketplace. In more recent times, it is used in perfumes, as a natural pest repellent and is sometimes known as the scent of the Hippy generation.

Patchouli Essential Oil is one of the few essential oils that improve with age (others being Frankincense, Cedarwood, Sandalwood and Vetiver).

Calming - Anti Inflammatory

 

Aromatic Description 

Strong – Earthy – Damp – Sweet - Rich

 

Essential Data

  • Common Name: Patchouli Oil 
  • Fragrance Note: Base 
  • Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin
  • Oil Color: Clear to red brown 
  • Botanical Family: Lamiaceae
  • Viscosity: Light 
  • Farming Method: 100 % Pure and Natural 
  • Extraction Method: Steam distillation    
  • Country of Origin: Indonesia   
  • Part of Plant Used: Leaves  

 

Aromatherapy Applications

 Topical

Great affinity to skin care and nervous system. Centering and grounding, gives a sense of relief and feelings of home.

Research has shown that due to its unique molecular composition the oil has demonstrated these activities in the laboratory: Immune supportive, anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, wound healing, antibacterial, antifungal, and sedative.

 Psyche and Emotions

Centering, grounding, aphrodisiac, sensual, brings people together, softens emotional inflammation, and clears negativity.

 

Precautions

  • Generally regarded as safe.
  • Perform a patch test before use.
  • Avoid using while pregnant or nursing.
  • Keep out of reach of children.
  • Do not ingest.

 

Storage

  • If stored in a cool and dry place, shelf life is approximately 4-5 years.
  • Keep container tightly closed in a cool well ventilated place.
  • Keep away from oxidizing agents, heat, direct light, and open flame.

 

Disclaimer

The product statements on this website have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Essential oils or aromatherapy products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease. This content is for informational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any disease. Use of this page should not be considered medical advice and cannot replace medical consultation with a qualified health professional. Please consult with a qualified medical professional to address specific health concerns you might have. Pregnant or lactating women and persons with known medical conditions should consult a physician prior to the use of any aromatherapy product. The information contained herein is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.

 

Research and Sources

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3813264/

Diffussion:            Use two to three drops with Shaman Diffuser.

Topical use:          Blend with Shaman Carrier Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

DIY:                         Use it in your DIY projects for household products.